CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A85574

6204.42.3040; 6209.20.3000; 6204.62.4065

Mr. William Green
Silver Spoon
2507 Lakevale Drive
Vienna, VA 22181

RE: The tariff classification of Infants' and toddlers' skirtalls, dresses and shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated June 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request. All styles are made of woven yarn dyed cotton fabric and are sized for girls ages 3 months to 4T toddler.

Style 06H is a plaid skirtall. It has a bib rise above the waist, a front skirt pocket and shoulder straps which criss-cross in the back and button onto the rear waistband.

Style 25 is a sleeveless dress. It has a partial four button placket opening at the neck and two welt pockets at the waist.

Style 02A is a sleeveless dress. It has a partial three button placket opening and embroidery stitching above the waist.

Style 09C is a short sleeve, high waisted, dress. It has a partial three button placket opening and zig zag embroidery on both sides of the bodice. The skirt portion consists of three concentric bands of fabric sewn together horizontally.

Style 02A is a pair of shorts with a fully elasticized waistband.

You state that the garments will be imported in sizes 3 months to 4T toddler. We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirtall, Style 06H, in infants' sizes 3 months to 24 months, will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The skirtall falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the skirtall, Style 06H in toddler sizes 2-4T, will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the dresses, Styles 25, 02A, and 09C, in infants' sizes 3 months to 24 months, will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.4% ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the dresses, Styles 25, 02A, and 09C, in toddler sizes 2- 4T, will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, skirts and divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, dresses, of cotton, other, other with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 02A, in infants' sizes 3 months to 24 months, will be 6209.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 17.1% ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 02A, in toddler sizes 2-4T, will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.5% ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division